[gtranslate]

Digital Transformation Market Statistics 2026: Enterprise Adoption, Spending And Growth Rate

Worldwide IT spending reaches $6.37 trillion in 2026, up 14.2% from 2025, on Gartner’s July 2026 forecast. Enterprise AI use is now close to universal, yet only 39% of organizations attribute any EBIT impact to it. This page sets out the 2026 digital transformation market statistics from Gartner, IDC, Synergy Research Group, McKinsey and IBM, with the scope and period of every figure attached.

Digital Transformation Market Statistics

$6.37TWorldwide IT spending in 2026, up 14.2% (Gartner, July 2026)
$2.59TWorldwide AI spending in 2026, up 47% (Gartner, May 2026)
$143.4BCloud infrastructure services spend, Q2 2026, up 43% (Synergy Research Group)
$89.7BAI infrastructure spend, Q1 2026, up 33.1% (IDC)
88%Organizations reporting regular AI use in at least one business function (McKinsey, November 2025)
76%Surveyed organizations with a Chief AI Officer in 2026 (IBM, May 2026)

How Big Is the Digital Transformation Market in 2026?

No research house publishes one agreed digital transformation market total, and the headline figures in circulation are not interchangeable. Gartner’s $6.37 trillion counts worldwide end-user IT spending across hardware, software, services and telecommunications.

IDC’s $4 trillion counts enterprise and SMB ICT spending and excludes the consumer segment. Both are correct inside their own definitions, so each should be tracked in its own series.

Segment2025 ($B)2026 ($B)2026 growth
Data Center Systems50682262.5%
Devices7908689.8%
Software1,2711,46815.5%
Services1,4921,5705.3%
Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)22228729.3%
Communications Services1,2961,3544.4%
Overall IT5,5776,36914.2%

Source: Gartner Worldwide IT Spending Forecast, July 2026 (end-user spending, billions of U.S. dollars)

Which Segments Are Growing Fastest?

Data center systems grow 62.5% in 2026, the fastest line on Gartner’s table, with IaaS second at 29.3%. Communications services grows 4.4% and services 5.3%, the two slowest.

Software at 15.5% is the only other segment above the 14.2% overall rate, a pattern that also shows up in SaaS industry size and adoption data. Services covers application and infrastructure implementation and managed services, the categories tracked in these managed services provider revenue figures.

AI Spending Inside the Digital Transformation Market

Gartner forecasts $2.59 trillion in worldwide AI spending for 2026, up 47% year over year. One scope note prevents a misreading: this series counts vendor and hyperscaler investment, so it is not a subset of the $6.37 trillion end-user IT figure and the two should not be divided into each other.

AI infrastructure alone accounts for $1.43 trillion of the 2026 total. Gartner expects that segment to hold over 45% of the market through the next several years, driven by vendors, while AI models carry the fastest published growth rate at 110% for 2026.

Market2025 ($M)2026 ($M)2027 ($M)
AI Infrastructure975,5811,431,5091,890,310
AI Services436,351585,527759,418
AI Software282,897453,209638,431
AI Cybersecurity25,92051,34785,997
AI Models15,49432,60459,161
AI Platforms for Data Science and Machine Learning21,29229,92842,639
AI Application Development Platforms6,5878,41610,922
AI Data8263,1266,480
Total AI Spending1,764,9472,595,6673,493,358

Source: Gartner Worldwide AI Spending by Market, May 2026 (millions of U.S. dollars)

AI cybersecurity doubles from $25.9 billion to $51.3 billion across the two years, a trajectory examined in more depth in these AI cybersecurity adoption and revenue statistics. AI data remains the smallest line at $3.1 billion despite the steepest climb.

Cloud Statistics Behind Digital Transformation Market Growth

Enterprise spending on cloud infrastructure services reached $143.4 billion in Q2 2026, up 43% year on year, according to Synergy Research Group. That was the 11th successive quarter in which the year-on-year growth rate increased, and Synergy reports the market has doubled in size over those 11 quarters.

Trailing twelve-month revenues hit $500 billion. Public IaaS and PaaS services grew 47% in the quarter, and Synergy puts GenAI-specific cloud services at 165% year-over-year growth.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Cloud infrastructure services spend$143.4BQ2 2026
Year-on-year growth43%Q2 2026
Trailing twelve-month revenues$500Bto Q2 2026
Public IaaS and PaaS growth47%Q2 2026
GenAI-specific cloud services growth165%Q2 2026
U.S. market growth49%Q2 2026
Top three share of public cloud67%Q2 2026

Source: Synergy Research Group, Q2 2026 (published 30 July 2026)

Amazon holds 28% of the worldwide cloud infrastructure services market, Microsoft 20% and Google 15%. Synergy notes nine neocloud companies now sit among the top 40 cloud providers, and names CoreWeave, OpenAI, Oracle, Crusoe, Nebius, Anthropic and Nscale among the fastest-growing tier two operators.

AI Infrastructure Spending by Region

AI infrastructure spending reached $89.7 billion in Q1 2026, up 33.1% year over year but flat sequentially, on IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly AI Infrastructure Tracker. The United States took $67.9 billion of that, or 75.7% of global spend.

Concentration runs deep on the product side too. Servers accounted for $87.6 billion, or 97.6% of the quarter’s value, leaving storage at $2.2 billion. ARM-based accelerated servers reached $53.0 billion against $34.6 billion for x86, which IDC describes as an architecture shift that began in Q4 2025.

Annual figures show the run-up behind those quarters. Full-year AI infrastructure spending was $153 billion in 2024 and $318 billion in 2025, and IDC raised its 2026 forecast to $497 billion in July. IDC projects the market passes $1 trillion in 2029, reaching $1.08 trillion, then $1.21 trillion in 2030.

Digital Transformation Market Adoption Statistics

Adoption is close to universal and outcomes are not. McKinsey’s survey found 88% of respondents report regular AI use in at least one business function, against 78% a year earlier, while approximately one-third say their companies have begun to scale their AI programs.

Agent use follows the same shape. Of respondents, 23% report scaling an agentic AI system somewhere in the enterprise and a further 39% have begun experimenting, and in any individual business function no more than 10% report scaling agents.

MetricShare of respondents
Regular AI use in at least one business function88%
Companies that have begun scaling AI programs~33%
At least experimenting with AI agents62%
Scaling an agentic AI system somewhere in the enterprise23%
Attribute any level of EBIT impact to AI39%
Say AI is enabling their innovation64%
Report at least one negative consequence from AI use51%
AI high performers (5%+ EBIT impact and significant value)~6%

Source: McKinsey Global Survey on the state of AI, fielded 25 June to 29 July 2025, 1,993 respondents in 105 nations, published November 2025

Expectations on headcount split three ways for the year ahead: 32% of respondents predict an enterprise-wide reduction of 3% or more, 43% expect no change and 13% predict an increase of that size.

What CEOs Report About the Digital Transformation Market

IBM’s 2026 CEO study, run with Oxford Economics across February to April 2026, surveyed 2,000 CEOs and equivalent senior leaders in 33 geographies and 21 industries. The sharpest year-on-year move is governance rather than budget.

FindingShare of respondents
Organizations with a Chief AI Officer in 202676%
Organizations with a Chief AI Officer in 202526%
Comfortable making major strategic decisions on AI-generated input64%
Say AI sovereignty is essential to business strategy83%
Say AI success depends more on people’s adoption than technology83%
Say all functional leaders must become technology experts85%
Confirm they are decentralizing decision-making79%
Share of workforce using AI regularly, as reported by CEOs25%

Source: IBM Institute for Business Value CEO study, surveyed February to April 2026, 2,000 CEOs, published 4 May 2026

Between 2026 and 2028, respondents expect 29% of employees to require reskilling for a different role and 53% to need upskilling for their current one. By 2030 CEOs expect 48% of operational decisions where guardrails can be codified to be made by AI without human intervention, against 25% today. Sector-level readings on the same tension appear in these AI in retail adoption statistics and this breakdown of AI in fintech market data.

What the 2026 Digital Transformation Market Statistics Show

Money is moving toward infrastructure. Data center systems and IaaS carry the highest growth rates on Gartner’s 2026 table, while services grows 5.3% and communications services 4.4%.

Adoption and measured return remain far apart. McKinsey puts regular AI use at 88% of respondents and enterprise EBIT impact at 39%, and IBM’s CEOs report a quarter of the workforce using AI regularly. Anyone modeling the digital transformation market in 2026 should carry each figure with its scope note attached rather than merging Gartner, IDC and Synergy totals into a single number. The same discipline applies to adjacent sectors covered in business process outsourcing market statistics.

FAQs

How big is the digital transformation market in 2026?

There is no single agreed figure. Gartner puts worldwide end-user IT spending at $6.37 trillion in 2026, up 14.2%. IDC puts enterprise and SMB ICT spending at $4 trillion, excluding consumers. The scopes differ.

How much are companies spending on AI in 2026?

Gartner forecasts $2.59 trillion in worldwide AI spending for 2026, a 47% year-over-year rise, with AI infrastructure at $1.43 trillion. Gartner attributes spending so far mainly to technology vendors and hyperscalers rather than enterprises.

How fast is cloud infrastructure spending growing in 2026?

Enterprise spending on cloud infrastructure services reached $143.4 billion in Q2 2026, up 43% year on year, according to Synergy Research Group. That is the 11th successive quarter in which the growth rate increased.

Why do the digital transformation market figures shared on Reddit disagree with each other?

Reddit threads often place figures with different scopes side by side. Gartner’s $6.37 trillion counts end-user IT spending, IDC’s $4 trillion excludes consumer spending, and IDC’s $89.7 billion covers AI hardware only.

Where can I verify the AI scaling claims that circulate on Reddit?

Check them against the primary surveys. McKinsey reports approximately one-third of organizations have begun scaling AI programs. IBM’s 2026 CEO study reports CEOs say 25% of the workforce uses AI regularly.

Sources

https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026-07-27-gartner-forecasts-worldwide-it-spending-to-grow-14-point-2-percent-in-2026-totaling-6-point-37-trillion

https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026-05-19-gartner-forecasts-worldwide-ai-spending-to-grow-47-percent-in-2026

https://www.srgresearch.com/articles/q2-cloud-market-passes-143-billion-highest-growth-rate-in-eight-years

https://www.idc.com/resource-center/blog/ai-infrastructure-spending-holds-near-90-billion-in-q1-2026-as-arm-overtakes-x86-in-accelerated-servers-2026-forecast-raised-to-497-billion/

Stay Connected

Related Posts